Chiefs and Associate Chiefs of Staff

Thomas J. Balcezak, MD

Thomas J. Balcezak, MD
Chief Medical Officer and Senior Vice President

Victor A. Morris, MD

Victor A. Morris, MD
Associate Chief Medical Officer

Medical Staff Officers

Lynn T. Tanoue, MD

Lynn T. Tanoue, MD
President

Eugenia M. Vining, MD

Eugenia M. Vining, MD
President - Elect

Michele H. Johnson, MD

Michele H. Johnson, MD
Secretary

Joni H. Hansson, MD

Joni H. Hansson, MD
Past President

Department and Section Leadership

Roberta Hines MD

Anesthesiology
Roberta L. Hines, MD
Chief

Linda Mayes, MD

Child Psychiatry
Linda Mayes, MD
Chief

Derek M. Steinbacher, DMD, MD

Dentistry
Derek M. Steinbacher, DMD, MD
Chief

Richard L. Edelson, MD

Dermatology
Richard L. Edelson, MD
Chief

Gail D’Onofrio, MD

Emergency Medicine
Gail D’Onofrio, MD
Chief

Gary Desir, MD

Internal Medicine
Gary Desir, MD
Chief

Michael C. Bennick, MD

Internal Medicine
Michael C. Bennick, MD
Associate Chief

Brian R. Smith, MD

Laboratory Medicine
Brian R. Smith, MD
Chief

Marie L. Landry, MD

Laboratory Medicine
Marie L. Landry, MD
Assistant Chief

David A. Hafler, MD

Neurology
David A. Hafler, MD
Chief

Norman Werdiger MD Neurology

Neurology
Norman S. Werdiger, MD
Assistant Chief

Murat Gunel, MD

Neurosurgery
Murat Gunel, MD
Chief

Philip S. Dickey, MD

Neurosurgery
Philip S. Dickey, MD
Assistant Chief

Hugh S. Taylor, MD

Obstetrics/Gynecology
Hugh S. Taylor, MD
Chief

Steven J. Fleischman, MD

Obstetrics/Gynecology
Steven J. Fleischman, MD
Associate Chief

Luciano V. Del Priore, MD

Ophthalmology
Luciano V. Del Priore, MD
Chief

David Silverstone MD Ophthamology

Ophthalmology
David E. Silverstone, MD
Assistant Chief

Theodore A. Blaine, MD

Orthopedics & Rehabilitation
Theodore A. Blaine, MD
Interim Chief

Jeffrey M. Sumner, MD

Orthopedics & Rehabilitation
Jeffrey M. Sumner, MD
Assistant Chief

Jon Morrow MD Pathology

Pathology
Jon S. Morrow, MD
Chief

Clifford W. Bogue, MD

Pediatrics
Clifford W. Bogue, MD
Chief

Gregory Germain, MD

Pediatrics
Gregory Germain, MD
Associate Chief

John Krystal MD Psychiatry

Psychiatry
John H. Krystal, MD
Chief

Frank G. Fortunati, MD

Psychiatry
Frank G. Fortunati, MD
Assistant Chief

Steve D. Vyce, DPM

Podiatric Surgery and Medicine
Steve D. Vyce, DPM
Chief

David S. Caminear, DPM

Podiatric Surgery and Medicine
David S. Caminear, DPM
Associate Chief

Thomas Robin Goodman, MD

Radiology and Biometric Imaging
Thomas Robin Goodman, MD
Interim Chief

Michael G Caty, MD

Surgery
Michael G Caty, MD
Interim Chief

Peter Glazer MD Therapeutic Radiology

Therapeutic Radiology
Peter M. Glazer, MD
Chief

Peter Schulam MD PhD

Urology
Peter G. Schulam, MD
Chief

Department and Section Leadership

Internal Medicine

Allergy/Immunology

Tao Zheng, MD
Section Chief

Cardiovascular

Henry S. Cabin, MD
Interim Section Chief

Digestive Diseases

Michael H. Nathanson, MD
Section Chief

Endocrinology

Robert Sherwin, MD
Section Chief

General Medicine

Patrick G. O’Connor, MD
Section Chief

Geriatric Medicine

Mary E. Tinetti, MD
Section Chief

Hematology

Madhav V. Dhodapkar, MD
Section Chief

Infectious Diseases

Erol Fikrig, MD
Section Chief

Medical Oncology

Roy Herbst, MD
Section Chief

Nephrology

Stefan Somlo, MD
Section Chief

Pulmonary & Critical Care

Naftali Kaminski, MD
Section Chief

Rheumatology

Joseph E. Craft, MD
Section Chief

Obstetrics/Gynecology

Gynecologic Oncology

Peter E. Schwartz, MD
Interim Section Chief

Maternal-Fetal Medicine

Michael Paidas, MD
Interim Section Chief

Reproductive Endocrinology & Infertility

Hugh Taylor, MD
Section Chief

Urogynecology

Peter E. Schwartz, MD
Interim Section Chief

Pediatrics

Adolescent Medicine

Sheryl A. Ryan, MD
Section Chief

Cardiology

Alan H. Friedman
Interim Section Chief

Critical Care

Josep Panisello, MD
Interim Section Chief

Emergency Medicine

Karen Santucci, MD
Section Chief

Endocrinology

William Tamborlane, MD
Section Chief

Gastroenterology

Clifford W. Bogue, MD
Interim Section Chief

General Pediatrics

Paul L. McCarthy, MD
Section Chief

Hematology/Oncology

Gary M. Kupfer, MD
Section Chief

Immunology

Tao Zheng, MD
Section Chief

Infectious Diseases

I. George Miller, MD
Section Chief

Neonatology

Mark R. Mercurio, MD
Section Chief

Nephrology

Alda Tufro, MD
Section Chief

Neurology

Vacant

Respiratory Medicine

Alia Bazzy-Asaad, MD
Section Chief

Surgery

Cardiac

Arnar Geirsson, MD
Section Chief

Gastroenterology

Walter E. Longo, MD
Section Chief

General Surgery

Walter E. Longo, MD
Section Chief

Michael O’Brien, MD
Associate Section Chief

Oral Surgery

Derek M. Steinbacher, DMD, MD
Section Chief

Otolaryngology

Wendell G. Yarbrough, MD
Section Chief

Eugenia Vining, MD
Associate Section Chief

Pediatric Surgery

Michael G. Caty, MD
Section Chief

Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery

John A. Persing, MD
Section Chief

Stefano Fusi, MD
Associate Section Chief

Surgical Oncology

Ronald R. Salem, MD
Section Chief

Thoracic

Frank Detterbeck, MD
Section Chief

Transplant

David Mulligan, MD
Section Chief

Trauma & Critical Care

Kimberly A. Davis, MD
Section Chief

Vascular

Timur P. Sarac, MD
Section Chief

Medical Executive Committee

Medical Executive Committee Members

Thomas Balcezak, MD
Paul Barcewicz, MD
Michael Bennick, MD
Ted (Theodore) Blaine, MD
Clifford Bogue, MD
Michael Caty, MD
Agnes Czibulka, MD
Richard D’Aquila
Lucian Del Priore, MD
Ralph W. DeNatale, MD
Deborah Desir, MD
Gary Desir, MD
Gail D’Onofrio, MD
Richard Edelson, MD
David Eilbott, MD
Sean Flaherty, MD, PhD
Steven Fleischman, MD
Gregory Germain, MD
Peter Glazer, MD
Rob Goodman, MD
Murat Gunel, MD
David Hafler, MD
Joni Hansson, MD, Past President
Joshua Hasbani, MD
David Hass, MD
Robert Henry, MD
Roberta Hines, MD
Michele Johnson, MD, Secretary
John Krystal, MD
David Lina, MD
Linda Mayes, MD
Jon Morrow, MD
Joseph L. Quaranta, MD
Peter Schulam, MD, PHd
Brian Smith, MD
Erin Springhorn, MD
Derek Steinbacher, DMD, MD
Lynn Tanoue, MD, President
Hugh Taylor, MD
Eugenia Vining, MD, President Elect
Steven Vyce, DPM
Kalman Watsky, MD
Ena Williams, BSN, RN
Ken Yanagisawa, MD

Committees of the Medical Executive Committee

Bylaws Review
Joni H. Hansson, MD
Conflict of Interest
Lynn T. Tanoue, MD
Credentials
Michele H. Johnson, MD
Finance
Joni H. Hansson, MD
Graduate Medical Education
Stephen J Huot, MD
Medical Staff Health
William Sledge, MD
Medical Staff Professionalism
Alan H. Friedman, MD
Institutional Practice Quality and Peer Review Committee
Lynn T. Tanoue, MD
Clinical Services
Lynn T. Tanoue, MD

Sub-Committees:

Bioethics (Adult)
Mark Siegel, MD
Rev. Sue Asher
Bioethics (Pediatrics)
David Hersh, MD
Cancer
Rogerio Lilenbaum, MD
Emergency Services
Gail D’Onofrio, MD
Equipment and Products Standards
Jeffrey Topal, MD
Infection Control
Richard Martinello, MD
Nutrition
Rosemarie Fisher, MD
Organ & Tissue Donation
Linda Maerz, MD
Perioperative Executive Leadership
Murat Gunel, MD
Pharmacy and Therapeutics
Robert S. Baltimore, MD
Radiation Safety
Ravinder Nath, PhD
Resuscitation/Rapid Response Review
William Crede, MD
Pathology & Tissue
Earl Glusac, MD
Rehabilitation
Peter Jokl, MD
Respiratory Services
Peter Marshall, MD
Transfusion & Tissue Banking
Edward Snyder, MD
Utilization Review & Discharge Planning
Ian Schwartz, MD